Sign Up     Login

Awards Ceremony

Recognition, showcasing and celebrating innovation in MOE

MOE strives to continuously innovate and make improvements to enhance the education system and Ministry. To recognise staff's efforts in achieving organisation excellence, MOE dedicates the Innergy Awards and Best Suggestion of the Year Award to individuals / teams who made an impact in innovation and improvements respectively. The Awards will be presented to staff at the annual MOE ExCEL Fest. More elaboration of the two Awards are below:

About Innergy Awards

Innovation takes effort and everyone needs recognition and encouragement to spur them on. The Innergy Awards are given out to recognise both school and HQ innovations in the education service.

The objectives of the Innergy Awards are to:

  • Recognise staff, individually or in teams, who have innovative ideas and have spent time developing, testing and/or implementing them
  • Recognise staff, individually or in teams, that have come up with innovations that have brought about significant benefits contributing to the MOE mission
  • Encourage more MOE officers to be innovative and creative in the work place

The Innergy (Schools) Award winners for 2013 are:

S/N School Name of Project Award
1. Guangyang Primary School Learning Chinese Characters Through Movement Gold
2. Hougang Primary School Soilless Vertical Green Gold
3. Anderson Secondary School The Smart Cabinet Gold
4. Haig Girl's School Arts as Pedagogy Teaching Mathematics through Drama Silver
5. Pei Chun Public School EasiMove Silver
6. Rosyth School Parents-in-School Programme Silver
7. Rosyth School The Adventures of Vermi the Worm (Vermicomposting) Silver
8. Bedok Town Secondary School Electrical Constructive Learning Toolkit  Hands-on Approach to Learning of Electrical Concepts Silver
9. Evergreen Secondary School Recite, Learn, Speak & Sing Using Famous Quotes Effectively Silver
10. Peicai Secondary School 4+1 Normal Technical Hands-On Elective Modules (HOME) Programme Silver
11. Zhonghua Secondary School Computerized Shooting Simulator for NCC Marksmanship Training Silver
12. Haig Girl's School Integrated Project Work @ Haig Girls’ School (IPW@HGS) Bronze
13. Naval Base Primary School Reading Under The Stars Bronze
14. Qihua Primary School Link, Ask, Plan - To Organised Plot (LAP-TOP) Bronze
15. St Anthony's Primary School Eco-Authors@SouthWest Bronze
16. Yu Neng Primary School Money $ense Bronze
17. Anglican High School Wireless Amplification System for Classrooms Bronze
18. Junyuan Secondary School Customizing Science Virtual Labs for Teaching & Learning Bronze
19. MacPherson Secondary School PE for Everyone! Bronze
20. Siglap Secondary School Young Illustrator Awards Bronze
21. Anderson Junior College Saving cost in making effective induction coils Bronze
22. Beacon Primary School Beacon V – Online Robust and Extendable Course Builder Commendation
23. East Spring Primary School Subtraction Wheel Commendation
24. Fernvale Primary School Use of PM Benchmark Toolkit to Assess Pupils’ Reading and Impact of Intervention Programme Commendation
25. Fernvale Primary School Using models as a strategy to scaffold pupils’ thinking in devising plans to solve Mathematics problems. Commendation
26. MacPherson Primary School Art Performance Tasks  Commendation
27. MacPherson Primary School Learning of Chinese Characters through Repetitive Memory Approach Commendation
28. Radin Mas Primary School 《看影片,写作乐》
Using Video Clips to Engage P5/6 Students in Chinese Composition Writing
Commendation
29. St Gabriel's Primary School Improving the Engagement of Students for the Sports and Games Day Commendation
30. Woodlands Ring Primary School Whole School Approach to Effective Communication Programme Commendation
31. Yumin Primary School Let’s SHOW the Language Commendation
32. CHIJ St Joseph's Convent Innovations to Enhance Safety of D&T Commendation
33. Junyuan Secondary School SPARC!@Junyuan Sec Commendation
34. Ngee Ann Secondary School KUASA Commendation
35. Yio Chu Kang Secondary School Appreciative Inquiry Commendation
36. Yio Chu Kang Secondary School Apps for the Three-Minute Classroom Walk-Through (3MWT) Commendation
37. Dunman High School OrganiChem Deal – a complement to mind-maps? Commendation
38. National Junior College Linking Physics with Real Life Phenomenon through ICT Commendation

The Innergy (HQ) Award winners for 2014 are:

S/N School Name of Project Award
1. Academy of Singapore Teachers One Portal All Learners (OPAL) Gold
2. Curriculum Policy Office Sustaining Formative Assessment (Assessment for Learning) through an Enhanced 3-in-1 Capacity Building Model Gold
3. Education Services Division Measurable Outcomes of Special Education (SPED) Silver
4. Finance and Development Division A New Model for Schools - Optimising Co-Location Opportunities Silver
5. Finance and Development Division Transformation of Enrichment Programmes Management In Schools Silver
6. Student Development Curriculum Division Rating Tool for Social and Emotional Competency (RTSEC) Silver
7. Academy of Singapore Teachers Cost-effective Use of Mobile Devices for Self-guided Tour at MOE Heritage Centre Bronze
8. Academy of Singapore Teachers One Portal All Learners (OPAL) Blended Learning Courses based on AST's 5C Professional Development (PD) Instructional Model Bronze
9. Curriculum Planning and Development Division Development of the Bilingual Case application system (BCAS) Bronze
10. Educational Technology Division Reading Comprehension through Scaffolding Bronze
11. Strategic Communications and Engagement Division Forum Theatre Bronze
12. Student Development Curriculum Division CCE Facilitation Kit Bronze
13. Student Development Curriculum Division Physical Education Lesson Observation Tool (PELOT) Bronze
14. Curriculum Planning and Development Division Use of QR Code for surveys and feedback forms Commendation
15. Curriculum Policy Office Assessment Literacy 1.1 (AL 1.1) – Introduction to Assessment Literacy (Online Course on OPAL) Commendation
16. Educational Technology Division Interactive Learning Resources for Primary Schools Commendation
17. Student Development Curriculum Division Education and Career Guidance (ECG) E Learning Module for Teachers - Basic Facilitation of ECG Commendation

About Outstanding Innovator Awards

The Outstanding Innovator Awards gives recognition to staff who are key influencers of continual improvement and innovation in MOE.

The Outstanding Innovator Award (School) winners for 2013 are:

S/N School School Designation
1. Ang Wei Teck, Jeremy Elias Park Primary School Vice Principal
2. Mohd Ayub Bin Anang Shuqun Secondary School Educational Workshop Instructor
3. Njoo Kiat Guan Alwin Teck Whye Secondary School HOD, Science
4. John Selvamani Xinmin Secondary School Operations Manager

The Outstanding Innovator Award (HQ) for 2014 winners are:

S/N School Division Designation
1. Lee Yoke Gen Ginny Curriculum Policy Office Project Director, Assessment Literacy
2. Lim Hui Kheng Linda Educational Technology Division Assistant Director, Learning Partnerships in Educational Technology
3. Mrs Connie Ng Tian Yeo Finance and Development Division Assistant Director, Corporate Administration

About Best Suggestion of the Year (School and HQ) Award

The Best Suggestion of the Year (School and HQ) Award gives recognition to staff who make and implement good suggestions in various aspects of their work – be it policies, processes, practices or the environment. These suggestions are submitted through the MOE IDEAS Bank. The award is presented to the winners at MOE ExCEL Fest of the following year. Winners will be announced shortly.

The Best Suggestion of the Year (School) winners for 2013 are:

S/N School Cluster Project Title
1. Coral Secondary School East 1 Coral Secondary Conduct Grade Rubrics
2. Junyuan Primary School East 2 Use of IWB in Facilitating Engaged Learning
3. East Spring Primary School East 3 Pupils' Learning Festival
4. Dunman High School East 4 A Comprehensive Teaching & Learning Package for General Paper - Art and The Arts
5. Tanjong Katong Secondary School East 5 Secondary Two to Four Cohort Bonding Programme
6. Pasir Ris Primary School East 6 Creating Innovative Practices using Swivl
7. Victoria Junior College East 7 Chemistry e-Assessment Implementation
8. Rosyth School North 1 Challenge, Enrich and Support-Differentiation in Science
9. Xishan Primary School North 2 Keep The Environment Free From Mosquito Breeding
10. Compassvale Secondary School North 3 Redesigning SDL Modules for Flipped Classroom
11. Greendale Primary School North 4 Organise Parent Teacher Meeting Schedule Online
12. Riverside Secondary School North 5 PBL Geography Project using ICT (Glogster) for Secondary One Students
13. Anderson Junior College North 6 Using Freewares instead of Expensive Plastic Models to Teach Organic Chemistry
14. Riverside Primary School North 7 R.VASE - Riverside's Vibrant And Stimulating Environment for Learning and Growth
15. Jing Shan Primary School South 1 Early Identification of Students with Learning Difficulties using RTI
16. Fairfield Methodist School (Primary) South 2 P2 Lesson Package on Idioms - Learning Idioms the Fun Way!
17. Raffles Girls' Primary School South 3 P3/4 CL Collaborative Lesson Preparation Team
18. Bukit Merah Secondary School South 4 Use of 3D Media in Teaching and Learning of Science
19. Farrer Park Primary School South 5 Use of QR Code to Enhance Learning
20. CHIJ Our Lady Of The Nativity South 6 NE Carousel
21. Guangyang Secondary School South 7 Clean Energy Education Programme for Sec 2 D&T Pupils
22. Tanglin Secondary School West 1 QR Code for Workshop Processes
23. South View Primary School West 2 Rental of Costumes
24. Pioneer Secondary School West 3 Racial Harmony Learning Carnival 2013
25. Yuan Ching Secondary School West 4 Project PAiR (PArents involved in Reading)
26. Zhenghua Primary School West 5 Using Lino-it to Engage Pupils in Learning
27. Jurong Secondary School West 6 Place Based Learning: Making Sense and Making Relevance of Map Techniques
28. Yuhua Secondary School West 7 Electronic AOR System
29. Chestnut Drive Secondary School West 8 Conversational Speed Dating Approach (CSD) to Oral Practice

The Best Suggestion of the Year (HQ) winners for 2013 are:

S/N School Project Title
1. Education Services Division Steps to Harvest Tacit Knowledge of Officers Before Their Retirement
2. Finance and Development Division Subsidy Enhancement - External Organisation
3. HR Solutions and Capabilities Division 'HR Exercises' at a Glance